Organizing Committee

General Chair
Anup Basu, Univ. of Alberta

General Co-Chair
Philip Chen, Univ. of Macau

Program Chairs
Witold Pedrycz, Univ. of Alberta
Irene Cheng, Univ. of Alberta

Area Chairs
Andreas Numberger, Ottovon Guericke Univ.
Rodney Roberts, Florida State Univ.
Jonathan Wu, Univ. of Windsor

Area Co-Chairs
Jose Anton Iglesias, Carlos III Univ. of Madrid
Mario Koeppen, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Precup Radu-Emil, Politehnica Univ. of Timisoara
Olga Senyukova, Lomonosov Moscow State Univ.
Honghai Liu, Univ. of Portmouth
Robert Kozma, Univ. of Memphis
Habin Zhu, Nipissing Univ.
Hossam Gabbar, Univ. of Ontario Institute of Technology
Zhiwu Li, Xidian Univ.
Dmitry Goldgof, Univ. of South Florida

Special Sessions Chairs
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Simon Fraser Univ.
Michael Smith, UC Berkeley.
Hideyuki Takagi, Kyushu Univ.

Poster Sessions Chairs
Kovács Levente, Obuda Univ.
Sam Kwong, CityU of Hong Kong
Jean-Yves Herve, Univ. of Rhode Island
Xizhao Wang, Shenzhen Univ.

Industrial Track Chairs
Liu Qiao, 3M USA
Haohong Wang, TCL America
Tiago Falk, INRS Montreal
Rui Shen, VIPSHOP USA
Arash Sangari, 3M USA

Late Breaking Papers Chair
Pradeep Atrey, Univ. of Albany
Yaoping Hu, Univ. of Calgary
Guillaume Lavoue, LIRIS, Lyon
Larry Hall, Univ. of South Florida
Plamen Angelov, Lancaster Univ.

Workshops Chairs
Abed El Saddik, Univ. of Ottawa
Peter Liu, Carleton Univ.

Social Programs Chair
Hideyuki Takagi, Kyushu Univ.

SMC Junior and WiE Chairs
Imre Rudas, Obuda Univ.
Gina Tang, Rowan Univ.
Gyorgy Eigner, Obuda Univ.

Tutorials Chair
Saeid Nahavandi, Deakin Univ.
Exhibition and Donations Chair
Jun Zhou, Griffith Univ.

Awards Chair
Mengchu Zhou, NJIT

Publication/Submission Chair
Xenophon Zabulis, FORTH-ICS, Crete

Finance Chair
Lihang Ying, City of Edmonton

Publicity Chair
Mo El-Hawary, Dalhousie Univ.
Publicity Co-Chair
Haibin Zhu, Nipissing Univ.

Registration Chair
Yo-Ping Huang, Taipei Univ. of Tech

Registration Co-Chair
Navaneeth Kamballur Kottayil, Univ. of Alberta

Local Arrangements Chairs
Housam Babiker, Univ. of Alberta
Subhayan Mukherjee, Univ. of Alberta

Exhibition and donation Chair
Jun Zhou, Griffith Univ.

Operations Manager
Sara Soltaninejad, Univ. of Alberta

Web Master
Alvin(Xinyao) Sun, Univ. of Alberta